Sorry

Your browser is not currently supported by this site. Try one of these instead:

History: Commanders and Units

List of Fort Jackson Commanders: 1917-Present
  • BG Charles H. Barth: Aug-Oct 1917
  • MG Charles J. Bailey: Oct 1917-Sep 1918
  • BG Robert M. Danford: Sep-Dec 1918
  • BG Thomas H. Rees: Dec 1918-Jan 1919
  • BG W.E. Cole: Jan-Apr 1919
  • BG S.L. Faison: Apr-May 1919
  • MG George W. Read: May 1919-Sep 1920
  • BG U.G. McAlexander: 1920-1922
  • BG Royden E. Beebe: 1941-1943
  • BG Duncan G. Richart: 1943-1946
  • MG John H. Church: 1947-1948
  • LTG William B. Kean: 1948-1949
  • MG George H. Decker: 1949-1950
  • BG Frank C. McConnell: 1950-1951
  • MG Harry J. Collins: 1951—1952
  • MG Whitfield P. Shepard: 1952-1953
  • MG John A. Dabney: 1953-1954
  • MG Riley F. Ennis, Jr.: 1954-1955
  • MG Frank S. Bowen: 1955-1956
  • MG N. A. Costello: 1956-1958
  • MG Christian H. Clarke, Jr.: 1958-1960
  • MG H. D. Ives: 1960-1961
  • MG Charles S. D'Orsa: 1961-1964
  • MG Gines Perez *: 1964-1968
  • MG James F. Hollingsworth: 1969-1970
  • MG William S. Coleman: 1970-1972
  • MG Robert C. Hixon: 1972-1974
  • MG William B. Caldwell, III: 1974-1976
  • MG Richard L. Prillaman: 1976-1977
  • MG John B. Blount: 1977-1979
  • MG Lucien E. Buldoc, Jr.: 1979-1981
  • MG Albert B. Akers: 1981-1984
  • MG Robert B. Solomon: 1984-1987
  • MG George M. Krausz: 1987-1989
  • MG John A. Renner: 1989-1991
  • MG Richard S. Siegfried: 1991-1994
  • MG William J. Bolt: 1994-1997
  • MG John VanAlstyne: 1997-1999
  • BG Raymond Barrett, Jr. **: 1999-2001
  • BG David Barno ***: 2001-2003
  • BG Leslie L. Fuller: 2003-2004
  • BG Abraham Turner: 2004-2005
  • BG James H. Schwitters: 2005-2008
  • BG Bradley W. May: 2008-2010
  • MG James M. Milano: 2010-Present

  • *MG Perez retired 12/31/68 and MG Hollingsworth assumed command 01/01/69.
  • ** BG Barrett became Major General on 11/10/99.
  • *** BG Barno became Major General on 02/01/03.
FJ Divisions

The following US Army Infantry Divisions have, at various times in the fort’s history, called Fort Jackson their home.

alt text81st (“WILDCAT”) Division

  • August 1917 - May 1918
  • September 1940 - June 1943

alt text30th (“OLD HICKORY”) Division

  • August 1917 - May 1918
  • July 1940 - September 1941
  • November 1941 - October 1942

alt text6th (“SIGHTSEEING SIXTH”) Division

  • November 1939 - April 1940

alt text8th (“GOLDEN ARROW”) Division

  • July 1940 - November 1942
  • August 1950 - May 1954

alt text26th (“YANKEE”) Division

  • October 1941 - December 1941
  • January - April 1943
  • March - August 1944

alt text4th (“IVY”) Division

  • October - December 1941

alt text77th ("STATUE OF LIBERTY") Division

  • March 1942 - June 1943

alt text100th (“CENTURY”) Division

  • November 1942 - November 1943

alt textl06th ("GOLDEN LION”) Division

  • March 1943 - January 1944

alt text87th (“GOLDEN ACORN”) Division

  • January - October 1944

alt text5th (“RED DIAMOND”) Division

  • September 1947 - April 1950

alt text31st (“DIXIE”) Division

  • January 1950 - April 1952

alt text101st (“SCREAMING EAGLE”) Division

  • May 1954 - April 1956