Sorry

Your browser is not currently supported by this site. Try one of these instead:

Logo

Commanding General

BG Bradley A. Becker

Brigadier General Bradley A. Becker was commissioned in May 1986, following graduation from the University of California at Davis.

Becker took command of The U.S. Army Training Center and Fort Jackson on Aug. 27, 2013.

Becker's previous assignments include Deputy Commanding General (Support), 25th Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii, from July 2010 to June 2012.

Becker served a tour as Chief, Commander's Initiatives Group, United States Forces-Iraq, from June 2009 to July 2010. Before then, he was special assistant to the Commander, United Nations Command/Combined Forces Command/US Forces Korea/Eighth US Army, Korea, from November 2008 to June 2009.

He served as the Deputy Commanding General –West, 25th Infantry Division, United States Division - Center, during Operation NEW DAWN, Iraq, from December 2010 to December 2011.

From July 2007 to October 2008, he served as Commander, 3d Battlefield Coordination Detachment, Eighth United States Army, Korea. He also served as commander of 2d Battalion, 8th Field Artillery, 25th Infantry Division, Fort Lewis, Wash., and led that unit during Operation Iraqi Freedom.

Most recently, he served as the Deputy Director for Joint Training, Joint Force Development, Joint Staff J7.

His awards include the Defense Superior Service Medal, the Legion of Merit, the Bronze Star Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, the Meritorious Service Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters, the Army Commendation Medal with Oak Leaf Cluster, and the Army Achievement Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters.

Becker has earned the Combat Action Badge, Parachutist and Air Assault identification badges and is Ranger qualified.

Commanding General

BG Bradley Becker